PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mantener indemne

Portuguese translation: manter ileso

17:55 Aug 16, 2017
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: mantener indemne
"A" se obliga a mantener indemne a "C" contra cualquier reclamo que pudeira formular la firma "B" con relación, fundamento o causa relacionada, directa o indirectamente, con el Contracto.

Não preciso fazer tradução, apenas gostaria de confirmar com os colegas qual é a relação entre as empresas, ou seja, qual deve se abster de mover ações contra qual.
CicaBarth
Portuguese translation:manter ileso
Explanation:
Empresa "a" deve deixar a empresa "c" ilesa de qualquer reclamacao feita pela empresa "b".
Selected response from:

Rosane Bujes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rosane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isentar de responsabilidade
Simone Castro
4 +1isentar
jorges
4isenta de responsabilidade
Yolanda Sánchez
3manter ileso
Rosane Bujes


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manter ileso


Explanation:
Empresa "a" deve deixar a empresa "c" ilesa de qualquer reclamacao feita pela empresa "b".

Rosane Bujes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rosane!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isenta de responsabilidade


Explanation:
isenta de responsabilidade

Yolanda Sánchez
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isentar


Explanation:
'C' de quaisquer...
tornar isento

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
10 hrs

749 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isentar de responsabilidade


Explanation:
\"A\" se obriga a isentar de responsabilidade \"C\"

Simone Castro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search