PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

encargante

Portuguese translation: mandante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encargante
Portuguese translation:mandante
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:04 Mar 14, 2016
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: encargante
Para decretar la procedencia o no de la indemnización ha de tenerse en cuenta que la sentencia recurrida estableció el hecho como probado en cuanto admitió que el Agente durante el desarrollo del contrato había aportado nuevos clientes o llegó a incrementar sensiblemente la clientela preexistente, “lo que razonablemente puede deducirse a la vista de la extensa duración que tuvieron las relaciones” entre el encargante y el gestor y de la documentación aportada por la actora,
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
mandante
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mandante
Teresa Borges
4agenciado/proponente/comitente
expressisverbis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mandante


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Linda Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

agree  Ines Matos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Inês!

agree  expressisverbis: Também.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  ferreirac
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenciado/proponente/comitente


Explanation:
Mais sugestões no caso de contratos de agência:

O Contrato de agência ou de representação comercial18 é a convenção pela qual uma das partes (o agente)19 assume, em caráter não eventual (estável) e sem vínculos de dependência (autônomo), a obrigação de promover à conta da outra20 parte (agenciado, proponente, principal, comitente, empresário ou mandante21) a celebração de contratos, numa zona determinada (ou, ainda, em um determinado círculo de clientes), mediante retribuição22. (Instituto Jurídico
Faculdade de Direito da Universidade de Coimbra) http://www.ij.fd.uc.pt/publicacoes/estudos_serieD/pub_3/D_nu...


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search