seteo de equipos

Portuguese translation: configuração de equipamentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seteo de equipos
Portuguese translation:configuração de equipamentos
Entered by: Sónia Tavares

01:17 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Português Europeu
Spanish term or phrase: seteo de equipos
Conocimiento de los métodos y técnicas de operaciones de aditivos, ..., tales como elaboración de balances, control de existencias, seteo de equipos.

Agradeço a ajuda!
Sónia Tavares
Germany
configuração de equipamentos
Explanation:
:-) Olá Sónia!
'seteo' vem de 'setear', que deriva de 'set' (inglês).
Definição de 'setear':
«Establecer la configuración de un programa o componente físico para que funcione correctamente.»
Selected response from:

C. Oitavén
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1configuração de equipamentos
C. Oitavén
4Ajuste de equipamentos
Rildo Oliveira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configuração de equipamentos


Explanation:
:-) Olá Sónia!
'seteo' vem de 'setear', que deriva de 'set' (inglês).
Definição de 'setear':
«Establecer la configuración de un programa o componente físico para que funcione correctamente.»

Example sentence(s):
  • Seteo de Ensayos a realizar.
  • Verificación del "seteo" de cada impresora

    Reference: http://www.lorenzoservidor.com.ar/info01/diccio-s-v.htm#s
    Reference: http://www.seguridadelectrica.com/ebe.php
C. Oitavén
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ajuste de equipamentos


Explanation:
Caso se trate de equipamentos em geral e não necessariamente de equipamentos de tecnologia informática, caso em que concordo 100% com Oitaven.

Bom Trabalho.

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search