culatas

Portuguese translation: culatras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:culatas
Portuguese translation:culatras
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

18:09 Jan 27, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: culatas
Manutenação de uma instalação de refrigeração:

De los compresores
-Se comprobarán los pernos de anclaje
-Se comprobarán las **culatas y las válvulas
-Se limpiarán o cambiarán los filtros, incluso los secadores

PT-PT, por favor. Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
culatras
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! Bom fim-de-semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2culatras
Isabelle Mamede
5 +1cabeçotes
Clauwolf
2cabeça do cilindro/culatra/colaça
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabeçotes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
22 mins
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culatras


Explanation:
...

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! Bom fim-de-semana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
12 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cabeça do cilindro/culatra/colaça


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search