no mire bajo ningún concepto

Portuguese translation: não olhe sob nenhum/qualquer pretexto

14:18 Dec 19, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / maquinas ferroviarias
Spanish term or phrase: no mire bajo ningún concepto
HABITÁCULO DEL MOTOR

1 =Sensores, instalación de vigilancia de la temperatura

AVISO:
Las aberturas en el carenado del motor sirven para combatir los incendios. En caso de peligro de incendios, no mire bajo ningún concepto a través de ellos.
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
Portuguese translation:não olhe sob nenhum/qualquer pretexto
Explanation:
É como eu traduzo a frase.
Selected response from:

C. Oitavén
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3não olhe de forma alguma
Clauwolf
5 +1não olhe sob nenhum/qualquer pretexto
C. Oitavén
5Não olhe em hipótese alguma!
Portec Traducciones Técnicas al Portugués (X)
4não menospreze
rhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
não olhe de forma alguma


Explanation:
:) Saludos desde Rio!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Soares
16 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
31 mins

agree  Maria Fandiño
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não menospreze


Explanation:
mirar abajo = menosprezar

Exemplo:

Consiga el ABS sin el Gym
No mire abajo en este ejercicio apenas porque es el ejercicio practicado de la High School secundaria. El pectoral es un ejercicio muy eficaz para acumular ...
www.content4reprint.com/view/spanish-8269.htm

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não olhe sob nenhum/qualquer pretexto


Explanation:
É como eu traduzo a frase.

Example sentence(s):
  • Não queremos, sob nenhum pretexto, que crises como essa se repitam», sublinhou.

    Reference: http://www.linguateca.pt
C. Oitavén
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filipa Fonseca
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Filipa!

649 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Não olhe em hipótese alguma!


Explanation:
Em portugues brasileiro usamos muito o termo "em hipótese alguma!"

Example sentence(s):
  • Em hipótese alguma viajarei por esta estrada! É muito perigosa.
Portec Traducciones Técnicas al Portugués (X)
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search