¿Qué hay de nuevo, viejo?

Portuguese translation: O que é que há, velhinho?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Qué hay de nuevo, viejo?
Portuguese translation:O que é que há, velhinho?
Entered by: Alejandra Vuotto

11:21 Oct 31, 2019
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Bugs Bunny
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Qué hay de nuevo, viejo?
Es el famoso saludo del conejo Buggs Bunny, que en portugués br es llamado "Pernalonga".
¿Cómo es el saludo de Pernalonga en PT-BR?

Saludos
Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
O que é que há, velhinho?
Explanation:
Esse é o bordão do Pernalonga escrito da maneira correta em português.
Selected response from:

Simone Castro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
Abraço,
Alejandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10O que é que há, velhinho?
Simone Castro
4 +1O que há de novo, meu?
Teresa Borges
4O que há de novo, meu velho?
Elcio Carillo
4(Então), há alguma novidade, velho/velhinho?
Nadine Hertig


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
O que é que há, velhinho?


Explanation:
Esse é o bordão do Pernalonga escrito da maneira correta em português.


    https://vejasp.abril.com.br/blog/memoria/bordoes-inesqueciveis-dos-desenhos-animados/
Simone Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
Abraço,
Alejandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Leite: Inesquecível mesmo.
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lucy!

agree  Matheus Chaud
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Jacqueline Cunha
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jacqueline!

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Rosane Bujes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rosane!

agree  Felipe Tomasi: vide: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=STfpt88S0bw
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo link, Felipe!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vinicius!

agree  João Veloso Matos: .
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, João!

agree  Mariana Perussia
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Então), há alguma novidade, velho/velhinho?


Explanation:
(Então), há alguma novidade, velho/velhinho?



Nadine Hertig
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O que há de novo, meu?


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis:
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O que há de novo, meu velho?


Explanation:
Sim.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Liane!

disagree  João Veloso Matos: A correta é "o que que há, velhinho?"
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search