PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

le da la vuelta a todo lo bueno y lo malo

Portuguese translation: vira de pernas para cima (a medicina moderna)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le da la vuelta a todo lo bueno y lo malo
Portuguese translation:vira de pernas para cima (a medicina moderna)

05:00 Jun 14, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-17 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / series, filmes
Spanish term or phrase: le da la vuelta a todo lo bueno y lo malo
THE RESIDENT
Se centra en un joven médico idealista que comienza su primer día bajo la supervisión de un residente senior duro y brillante que le da la vuelta a todo lo bueno y lo malo en la medicina moderna.
Annoni
vira de pernas para cima (a medicina moderna)
Explanation:
Sugestión. Es eso, revolucionar, dicho de una manera informal/coloquial
Selected response from:

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vira de pernas para cima (a medicina moderna)
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4vira (a medicina moderna) do avesso
Andrea Pilenso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vira de pernas para cima (a medicina moderna)


Explanation:
Sugestión. Es eso, revolucionar, dicho de una manera informal/coloquial

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt), diz-se "virar de pernas para o ar"
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Francesca Manuli: Excelente! E como a Teresa complementou.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francesca!

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  expressisverbis: Idem: virar de pernas para o ar.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Expressisverbis!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria da Glória!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vira (a medicina moderna) do avesso


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search