PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

misión de fuerza

Portuguese translation: missão de força

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:misión de fuerza
Portuguese translation:missão de força
Entered by: Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino

21:28 Sep 20, 2013
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: misión de fuerza
Fuimos atacados por dos individuos infectados.
Pero no te preocupes.
Los atrapamos
y están encerrados...
...en un vehículo
de **misión de fuerza**.


Gracias por la ayuda!!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
missão de força
Explanation:
É só uma sugestão, porque, na verdade, não encontro referências que apontem para uma solução exata.
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Catarina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"caveirão"
Gabriel La Torre
4missão de força especial militarizada
Elsa Jofre
3 +1missão de força
Catarina Lopes


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missão de força


Explanation:
É só uma sugestão, porque, na verdade, não encontro referências que apontem para uma solução exata.

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Catarina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludmila Portela
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ludmila!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missão de força especial militarizada


Explanation:
Embora não conhecendo o contexto em que se insere todo o restante texto, só a parte que li fez lembrar a existência desses veículos.

Elsa Jofre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"caveirão"


Explanation:
...atrapados en un vehículo de "misión de fuerza": solo puede ser: o carro blindado usado pela policia que no brasil, especialmente no rio, denomina-se como 'CAVEIRÃO"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 días (2013-09-28 11:56:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

esa expresión sólo se usaría en caso de que la traducción sea para al Portugués BR

Example sentence(s):
  • \\\'Caveirão é o nome popular do carro blindado usado pelo batalhão de operações policiais especiais da Polícia Militar ...\\
Gabriel La Torre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search