gasómetro

Portuguese translation: gasómetro

16:26 Jun 19, 2013
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Diálogos
Spanish term or phrase: gasómetro
"- Te ha preguntado dónde tienen la base.
- Tienen un garaje detrás del gasómetro.
- Si dice la verdad, tu Mini estará allí."

A palavra encontra-se no seguinte contexto.
etiko
Portuguese translation:gasómetro
Explanation:
sm (gaso+metro2) 1 Aparelho para medir gás. 2 Aparelho para recolher um gás que se vai formando. 3 Reservatório de gás para iluminação. 4 Fábrica de gás.

espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gasómetro
Mariana Moreira
5bomba (de gasolina) ou posto de gasolina
Fernando Carlos Iglesias
4gasómetro ou reservatório de gás
Isabel Rocha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gasómetro


Explanation:
sm (gaso+metro2) 1 Aparelho para medir gás. 2 Aparelho para recolher um gás que se vai formando. 3 Reservatório de gás para iluminação. 4 Fábrica de gás.

espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Matos
2 mins
  -> Inês, obrigada

agree  Ligia Costa: gasômetro (Brasil)
24 mins
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  Sonia Lima
2 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasómetro ou reservatório de gás


Explanation:
Espero ter ajudado.

Cumprimentos,

Isabel Rocha


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/default.aspx?pal=gas%C3%B3metro
    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=gas%C3%B3metro
Isabel Rocha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bomba (de gasolina) ou posto de gasolina


Explanation:
Neste contexto, "gasómetro" refere-se a uma bomba ou posto de gasolina. Os dados "Garaje" e "Mini" (modelo de carro da Cooper) o indicam, sem dúvida.

Fernando Carlos Iglesias
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search