PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

"oficina política"

Portuguese translation: "cargo político"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"oficina política"
Portuguese translation:"cargo político"
Entered by: Jorge Nunes

12:37 Jun 11, 2013
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Diálogos
Spanish term or phrase: "oficina política"
"Rizzo está a punto de entrar en la oficina política."
etiko
"entrar para a política", "cargo político" ou "gabinete político"
Explanation:
"Dependendo do contexto, "oficina", cujo significado literal é "escritório", pode assumir o significado de "cargo político" ou, num registo menos formal "entrar para a política".

A optar pelo sentido literal, em português de Portugal, a opção mais correta parece-me ser "gabinete político".
Selected response from:

Jorge Nunes
Portugal
Grading comment
Usei "entrar para a política"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"entrar para a política", "cargo político" ou "gabinete político"
Jorge Nunes
4 +1escritório político
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escritório político


Explanation:
sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR
40 mins
  -> Obrigado !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"entrar para a política", "cargo político" ou "gabinete político"


Explanation:
"Dependendo do contexto, "oficina", cujo significado literal é "escritório", pode assumir o significado de "cargo político" ou, num registo menos formal "entrar para a política".

A optar pelo sentido literal, em português de Portugal, a opção mais correta parece-me ser "gabinete político".

Jorge Nunes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Usei "entrar para a política"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Soares
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Maria.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search