Menuda

Portuguese translation: "Ganda"

10:14 Jun 11, 2013
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Diálogos
Spanish term or phrase: Menuda
"Menuda banda de mierda"

Se esta frase for uma expressão, agradeço que me ajudem a traduzi-la. Ou seja, se eu não conseguir deduzir a tradução da frase apenas com a tradução da palavra acima destacada.

Obrigado.
etiko
Portuguese translation:"Ganda"
Explanation:
Menuda = "Ganda" ou "Que grande"
Talvez a tradução da frase possa ser "Que ganda bosta!"
Selected response from:

C. Oitavén
Spain
Grading comment
Usei "Que grande mer**"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grande
Georgo
4"Ganda"
C. Oitavén
4Porra para esta merda
Isabelle Mamede


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Menuda banda de mierda
Porra para esta merda


Explanation:
sem ofensa... :-)

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ganda"


Explanation:
Menuda = "Ganda" ou "Que grande"
Talvez a tradução da frase possa ser "Que ganda bosta!"

C. Oitavén
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Usei "Que grande mer**"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grande


Explanation:
"Menuda" literalmente é "miúda", "pequena", porém como expressão idiomática, equivale a "grande" (ou outras expressões que fiquem boas no contexto), no sentido pejorativo, em português do Brasil.

Example sentence(s):
  • Grande banda de m**da!
  • Grande b**ta!
Georgo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search