fondos

Portuguese translation: acervo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondos
Portuguese translation:acervo
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

16:24 Sep 12, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: fondos
Otro aspecto destacado del Museo de Jaén es su amplia colecção de grabados, más de mil estampas entre los fondos antiguos.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
acervo
Explanation:
alternativa
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bens
Carla Lopes
4acervo
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4fundos
Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bens


Explanation:
Michaelis Dicionário Espanhol-Português

fon.do
[f´ondo] sm 1 Fundo, parte inferior. 2 fig Fundo, essência. 3 Profundidade. 4 fondos pl Fundos, bens, dinheiro, verba.

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
19 hrs
  -> obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundos


Explanation:
Aparentemente, neste caso, parece estar se referindo ao fundo de uma/s estampa/s, ou então ao fundo decorativo do ponto especifico onde se encontram as estampas e os grabados no mencionado museu (Local fisico no museu),(Alias também não tenho certeza a que refere com grabados) mas a ainda assim não muda o contexto.
Espero tenha sido ùtil...

Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acervo


Explanation:
alternativa


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acervo
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/art_arts_cra...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search