terno

Portuguese translation: terno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terno
Portuguese translation:terno
Entered by: Maria Soares

17:31 May 28, 2014
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / ver contexto
Spanish term or phrase: terno
Olá a todos,

Pt/Pt

Contexto: alfaias litúrgicas

“terno”


Eis as definições:
1-Vestuario exterior del terno eclesiástico, el cual consta de casulla y capa pluvial para el oficiante y de dalmáticas para sus dos ministros.

2- Conjunto del oficiante y sus dos ministros, diácono y subdiácono, que celebran una misa.


Desde já muito obrigada a todos.
Maria Soares
Spain
terno
Explanation:
Conjunto de paramentos para 3 oficiantes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-28 18:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terno = terno, paramento completo de três celebrantes da missa cantada
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paramento ou veste eclesiástica
Teresa Borges
4terno
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paramento ou veste eclesiástica


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Mamede
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabelle!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terno


Explanation:
Conjunto de paramentos para 3 oficiantes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-28 18:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terno = terno, paramento completo de três celebrantes da missa cantada

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search