ganga

Portuguese translation: pechinchas / ofertas especiais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganga
Portuguese translation:pechinchas / ofertas especiais
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

12:20 May 20, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / e-mailing
Spanish term or phrase: ganga
Las gangas de este mes....

Necesito saber como se diría en Portugal...

¡Gracias!
Lucía Rodriguez Ilaria
Brazil
pechinchas / ofertas especiais
Explanation:
Dic. Michaelis ES > PT:

gan.ga
[g´anga] sf 1 Miner Ganga. 2 fam Pechincha, achado.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pechinchas / ofertas especiais
Elisabete Coutinho
4 +1oxaria
Ileana Luque
4pechincha
Alejandra Vuotto
4promoções, achados
Yolanda Sánchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pechinchas / ofertas especiais


Explanation:
Dic. Michaelis ES > PT:

gan.ga
[g´anga] sf 1 Miner Ganga. 2 fam Pechincha, achado.

Elisabete Coutinho
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
4 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
21 mins

agree  Rui Domingues
36 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs

agree  dorisarraia
15 hrs

agree  SCosta
8 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoções, achados


Explanation:
Outras possibilidades...



Yolanda Sánchez
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxaria


Language variant: Lusitanismo

Explanation:
Segundo o Aurélio
Oxaria:
S. f. Lus. Gír.
1. Pechincha (3).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-05-20 12:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este sitio hay una copia de un diccionario de diferencias entre Brasil y Portugal que puede serte util para futura referencia.


    www.brazzilbrief.com/viewtopic.php?t=4232 - 408k
Ileana Luque
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAlonso
2 days 2 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pechincha


Explanation:
Es un término usado en el Brasil, pero lo busqué en el diccionario Priberam, que utiliza terminología de Portugal y dice:
pechincha






s. f.,
grande conveniência;

lucro inesperado;

vantagem;

bom negócio;

coisa comprada por preço muito reduzido.

Saludos!

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search