en plena costa norte

Polish translation: w samym sercu północnego wybrzeża

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en plena costa norte
Polish translation:w samym sercu północnego wybrzeża
Entered by: Marlena Trelka

18:22 May 29, 2010
Spanish to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: en plena costa norte
chodzi mi o zgrabne przetłumaczenie zwrotu "en plena costa norte". Oddaje sens zwrot "w samym środku" ale w połaczaniu z połnocnym wybrzezem i całym kontekstem nie brzmi mi to dobrze.
Kontekst: La naturaleza regaló a los habitantes de XY una bahía donde refugiarse de la tramontana en plena costa norte".

Jakbyście to sensownie oddali?
Marlena Trelka
Spain
w samym sercu północnego wybrzeża
Explanation:
Una sugerencia :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-29 21:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/#hl=es&q="w samym sercu wybrzeża"&aq=f&...
Selected response from:

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Grading comment
dziękuję. To chyba najzgrabniejsze tłumaczenie. I tego użyłam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2w samym sercu północnego wybrzeża
Monika Jakacka Márquez
3na tymże samym północnym wybrzeżu
Paulistano
3bezpośrednio na północnym wybrzeżu
Marzena Momola


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"en plena costa norte"
bezpośrednio na północnym wybrzeżu


Explanation:
moja skromna sugestia :)

Marzena Momola
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w samym sercu północnego wybrzeża


Explanation:
Una sugerencia :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-29 21:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/#hl=es&q="w samym sercu wybrzeża"&aq=f&...

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję. To chyba najzgrabniejsze tłumaczenie. I tego użyłam :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Platkowska: pieknie :-)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Dziekuje :)

agree  AgaWrońska: En pleno centro de Varsovia to ulubione zdanie warszawskich deweloperów :)
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na tymże samym północnym wybrzeżu


Explanation:
może tak

Paulistano
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search