PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

berberechos

Polish translation: sercówka jadalna

09:18 Sep 7, 2008
Spanish to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: berberechos
na konserwie przywiezionej z Hiszpani
strunka
Polish translation:sercówka jadalna
Explanation:
Znalazłam przez słownik hiszpańsko-angielski
H/
Selected response from:

szczerk
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sercówka jadalna
szczerk
3 +1Sercówka pospolita
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sercówka pospolita


Explanation:
Sercówka pospolita, sercówka biała, sercówka bałtycka (Cerastoderma glaucum, syn. Cardium glaucum[1], Cardium lamarckii)


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serc%C3%B3wka_pospolita
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Schneider
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Ryszard Matuszewski: s. pospolita występuje w Bałtyku, nie jest stosowana w kuchni
16 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sercówka jadalna


Explanation:
Znalazłam przez słownik hiszpańsko-angielski
H/

szczerk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: Cardium edule (Słownik ryb i owoców morza)
16 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search