manguis que te caes

Italian translation: veri e propri ladri/ladri da far paura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manguis que te caes
Italian translation:veri e propri ladri/ladri da far paura
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

11:35 Mar 30, 2009
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: manguis que te caes
Los moros de la ciudad, ya te digo, manguis que te caes; pero los de la montaña son buena gente.
tratto da bajarse al moro
sashina_
veri e propri ladri/ladri da far paura
Explanation:
manguis
com. col. Ladronzuelo:
la policía ha pescado a unos manguis robando la radio de un coche.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/mangui

caer.
29. prnl. Desconsolarse, afligirse.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/

afligir.
2. tr. Causar tristeza o angustia moral.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/

Secondo me una traduzione letterale è impossibile, anche se a mio avviso il significato da dare al verbo "caer" è proprio quella che ho riportato. Come per dire "sono così ladri da dar fastidio/da provare fastidio/da far paura".
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2veri e propri ladri/ladri da far paura
Claudia Carroccetto
4 +1ladroni incalliti / furfanti matricolati
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4ladruncoli impressionanti
Annamaria Martinolli
3ruba che ti ruba
Francesco Rho


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruba che ti ruba


Explanation:
Penso che quel manguis venga da mangar (un modo colloquiale per dire rubare)

Francesco Rho
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ladroni incalliti / furfanti matricolati


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelissiM: molto bella! cristina (sto cercando le vecchie domande aperte e distribuendo agree dove a mio parere vanno, sperando che qche domanda si chiuda ALMENO per numero consensi, visto che certi asker non si degnano...). Cristina
11 days
  -> Grazie Cristina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veri e propri ladri/ladri da far paura


Explanation:
manguis
com. col. Ladronzuelo:
la policía ha pescado a unos manguis robando la radio de un coche.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/mangui

caer.
29. prnl. Desconsolarse, afligirse.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/

afligir.
2. tr. Causar tristeza o angustia moral.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/

Secondo me una traduzione letterale è impossibile, anche se a mio avviso il significato da dare al verbo "caer" è proprio quella che ho riportato. Come per dire "sono così ladri da dar fastidio/da provare fastidio/da far paura".

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Cipriani
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Lucia! :)

agree  CHUSI: "Ladri da far paura" para mí es perfecto!! Brava Claudia! Un saludo :)
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Chusi! ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladruncoli impressionanti


Explanation:
Un altro suggerimento.

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search