PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

carcasa

Italian translation: collettore

17:10 Nov 14, 2017
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turbocompressore
Spanish term or phrase: carcasa
Salve a tutti/e,
sto traducendo un testo che si occupa di sicurezza sul lavoro.
In questo caso c'è un operaio che sta facendo dei lavori di manutenzione su un turbocompressore.
"Durante los trabajos de mantenimiento del turbocompresor, un trabajador sufre quemaduras en un brazo con agua a alta temperatura.
Los trabajos consistían en la retirada de las carcasas de gases de entrada al turbocompresor."
Ho in mente alcune opzioni ma non mi convincono al 100%.
Cosa ne pensate?
Grazie mille.
Simone Giovannini
Italy
Italian translation:collettore
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere un involucro o scatola usato per indirizzare i gas in entrata nel compressore.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collettore
Daniel Frisano
3Alloggiamenti
Caterina Passari
3carcassa, involucro
David South


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carcassa, involucro


Explanation:
uno di questi due dovrebbe andare bene

David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collettore


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere un involucro o scatola usato per indirizzare i gas in entrata nel compressore.

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Barberi: Concordo
2 days 22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alloggiamenti


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere questo?

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search