cerro

Italian translation: colle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerro
Italian translation:colle
Entered by: Maria Clara Canzani

13:48 Nov 4, 2004
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: cerro
En ella puede encontrar paisajes que van de lo árido de la Puna, a la selva tropical del norte de la provincia o los rojos cerros de los Valles Calchaquíes
CARLA ROVEDA
colle
Explanation:
i rossi colli....
Selected response from:

Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Grading comment
grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1montagna
Paolo Petrolillo
5 +1colle
Maria Clara Canzani
5colline
Elena Lo Presti
4collina
elef


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colle


Explanation:
i rossi colli....

Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sangi
2 days 6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collina


Explanation:
le rosse colline

elef
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montagna


Explanation:
Nello spagnolo in uso nell'America Latina, "cerro" è sinonimo di montagna (una montagna alta, date le dimensioni dell'orografia sudamericana!). Si può tradurre anche come picco o cima, se la parola è seguita dal nome proprio della montagna.

Paolo Petrolillo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4e9: in sudamerica una montagna è una cosa veramente alta, comunque per un italiano i nostri "cerros" sono vere "montagne", sintetizando va bene tradurre "cerro" per "montagna" le "rosse montagne"
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Concordo pienamente, tradurre cerro con colle è un errore ...

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colline


Explanation:
rosse colline

Elena Lo Presti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search