ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

somier

Italian translation: rete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:somier
Italian translation:rete
Entered by: ludor

10:13 Jul 24, 2012
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: somier
Hola a todos!

Me gustaría saber como decir en Italiano somier. He encontrado intelaiatura, pero creo que se refiere al armazón. He encontrado que lo dicen igual que colchón= materasso. Si alguien puede ayudarme...

gracias de antemano!
ludor
Spain
rete
Explanation:
La traducción de "somier" es italiano es "rete".
En plural: reti
Selected response from:

Crez
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rete
Crez
5 +1sommier
Maria Clara Canzani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rete


Explanation:
La traducción de "somier" es italiano es "rete".
En plural: reti

Crez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Della Casa Marchi
44 mins

agree  Sara Negro
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Magda Falcone
2 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sommier


Explanation:
In italiano si usa la parola "sommier", che è diverso della "rete". La rete è un'altra cosa.


    Reference: http://www.simmons.it/index.php/Prodotti/Sommier.html
    Reference: http://www.casadelmaterassodilupi.it/sommier-basi-materassi....
Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Colombini
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search