PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

I+D+i

Italian translation: Ricerca, sviluppo e innovazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:I+D+i
Italian translation:Ricerca, sviluppo e innovazione
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

15:11 Apr 22, 2009
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: I+D+i
Triplicando la inversión pública en I+D+i.

¿Qué indican esas 3 letras en dicha politica de Madrid? ¿Inversión y desarrollo?
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
investigación + desarrollo + innovación
Explanation:
ricerca, sviluppo e innovazione

trovi numerosi riscontri in rete
Selected response from:

Sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, siete fantistici. Sì, anch'io propendo per la versione allungata :) Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4investigación + desarrollo + innovación
Sabina moscatelli
5R&D
Andrew Campbell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
R&D


Explanation:
Investigacion +desarollo + innovaccion. But while some have argued the point I hold that in English the innovation is included in development (Research and development)

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
investigación + desarrollo + innovación


Explanation:
ricerca, sviluppo e innovazione

trovi numerosi riscontri in rete

Sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie, siete fantistici. Sì, anch'io propendo per la versione allungata :) Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martipo: si trova anche abbreviato a volte: R&S&I, anche se a mio parere è più chiara la versione estesa "ricerca, sviluppo e innovazione"
1 min

agree  Daniel Frisano
2 mins

agree  Federica Della Casa Marchi: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I+D+I
5 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search