PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Alagar

Italian translation: lusingare

19:36 Nov 28, 2011
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Alagar
Si tratta dello spot (degli anni settanta) di un orologio ed in merito ad esso si dice che è una vera soddisfazione regolare un orologio e 'como alaga que sea un XXXX'. Dove XXX è il nome del brand. Lo spot dovrebbe essere stato prodotto in Messico.
Simona Sgro
Italy
Italian translation:lusingare
Explanation:
qui invece manca una 'h' davanti!!
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lusingare
Daniel Frisano
3strega sapere che e' un XXX
romina zanello
1Alhaja/gioiello
Silvia Blanco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lusingare


Explanation:
qui invece manca una 'h' davanti!!

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah ah ah! Grazie Arrigo.. allora è proprio pieno di errori come pensavo io! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Alhaja/gioiello


Explanation:
Allora, la parola "halagar" si scrive con "h" e significa "lusingare". Ma in questo caso penso sia la parola "Alhaja", gioiello, scritta male... Sarebbe, "se è un gioiello che sia xxx".

Silvia Blanco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strega sapere che e' un XXX


Explanation:
Trattandosi di una pubblicita', punterei su un verbo tipo "stregare" che ben rende l'idea del fascino esercitato da questo orologio!!!

romina zanello
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search