podado en vaso

German translation: Stockerziehung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:podado en vaso
German translation:Stockerziehung
Entered by: erika rubinstein

22:15 Jan 13, 2009
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: podado en vaso
No tengo claro que significa podar en vaso. Alguien puede ayudarme? Gracias de antemano.
Esta es la frase:
Aunque algunas de las bodegas con más proyección del nuevo Bierzo han optado por realizar grandes plantaciones intensivas de viñedo joven en espaldera con el objetivo racional de obtener unidades de explotación eficientes en costes, la estructura tradicional de la propiedad del viñedo se sigue basando en el minifundio de viñedos viejos podados en vaso.
annettec
Germany
Stockerziehung
Explanation:
[PDF] CV Katalog deutsch 08-01.cdrDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Stockerziehung (spanisch: poda en vaso). Bobal. Monastrell. Herkunft:. VisuelleSensorik:. t. Duftsensorik:. Geschmackssensorik:. TraubenundBeeren:. Synonyme ...
conceptovinno.com/Documentos/CV%20Katalog%20deutsch%2008-01.pdf
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stockerziehung
erika rubinstein
3s.u.
Andreas Pompl


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stockerziehung


Explanation:
[PDF] CV Katalog deutsch 08-01.cdrDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Stockerziehung (spanisch: poda en vaso). Bobal. Monastrell. Herkunft:. VisuelleSensorik:. t. Duftsensorik:. Geschmackssensorik:. TraubenundBeeren:. Synonyme ...
conceptovinno.com/Documentos/CV%20Katalog%20deutsch%2008-01.pdf

erika rubinstein
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Martínez: ich verwende immer "Einzelstockerziehung"
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Wie man das auf Winzerdeutsch sagt, ist mir auch nicht klar. Es handelt sich aber wohl um Weinreben, die nicht am Spalier gezogen werden, sondern am Stamm, wobei die Reben mit einem besonderen Schnitt (poda en vaso) behandelt werden.
Ich hoffe die Links helfen weiter. Hilfreich ist auch die google-Bildersuche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2009-01-14 13:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich hatte heute etwas mehr Zeit und habe nochmal nachgeforscht. Es dürfte sich hier um die Pfahlerziehung bzw. ganz genau die Einzelpfahlerziehung handeln.
http://lexikon.meyers.de/wissen/Erziehungsformen (Sachartike...
http://www.winzersprache.de/onlinewb/index.php3?id=6499&c=
http://www.rebenberg.de/re-weinlehrpfad.html
Der von Erika genannte Begriff der Stockerziehung meint dasselbe, ist aber offenbar hauptsächlich in Süddeutschland gebräuchlich und erzielt weniger Treffer bei google als die Pfahlerziehung.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poda_de_la_vid
    Reference: http://www.infojardin.com/fotos/albums/userpics/IMAG0087.JPG
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search