varietal

German translation: sortentypisch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:varietal
German translation:sortentypisch
Entered by: Portuensa

14:43 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: varietal
Dieser Ausdruck kommt in mehreren Zusammenhängen vor:
- ...sabor varietal...
- ...matices individuales y varietales del viñedo....
- ...El valor varietal se mantiene igualmente atractivo en boca.
Portuensa
Spain
sortentypisch
Explanation:
typisch für die Rebsorte, z.B. Riesling, Cabernet ...
Selected response from:

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sortentypisch
Detlef Eberwein
3variantenreich
CL TradService


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variantenreich


Explanation:
Ist eine spontane Idee..

CL TradService
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sortentypisch


Explanation:
typisch für die Rebsorte, z.B. Riesling, Cabernet ...

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Martínez: das kenne ich auch als sortentypisch, sortenspezifisch
31 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Gerhard Kassner (X): Ja, varietal = de la variedad (botánica, agricultura)
53 mins
  -> Vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search