rapa

German translation: Rappen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rapa
German translation:Rappen
Entered by: INES Reisch

15:03 May 6, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wein/Cava/
Spanish term or phrase: rapa
Una vez entró la uva en la bodega se separó la *rapa* y tras un suave prensado se maceró el grano
INES Reisch
Spain
Rappen
Explanation:
mit "n" am Ende, ansonsten wäre es ein schwarzes Pferd
Selected response from:

Ralf Peters
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rappen
Ralf Peters
4Rappe
Regina Alig


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rappe


Explanation:
Rappe: verholzte Struktur der Traube, an der die Traubenbeeren hängen( auch Traubenkamm, Traubenstil genannt)


    Reference: http://www.trinor.com/winexx
Regina Alig
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank!:)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rappen


Explanation:
mit "n" am Ende, ansonsten wäre es ein schwarzes Pferd


    Reference: http://www.winelight.de/bacchus/lexikon_r.html#r
Ralf Peters
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search