ACI derecha

German translation: Arteria carótida interna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ACI derecha
German translation:Arteria carótida interna
Entered by: Angeles Barbero

22:34 Jul 30, 2014
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ACI derecha
Hola a todos
Alguien sabe lo que significa, la frase es: Enfermedad atemoratosa con placas calcificadas con estenosis del 60% de ACI derecha y 80% de la ACI izquierda.
Gracias

Angeles
Angeles Barbero
Arteria carótida interna
Explanation:
Hola Ángeles:
Lo he buscado y he hallado lo que te propongo.
Abajo tienes el enlace, para comprobar.
Un saludo,
Helena
Selected response from:

Helena Diaz del Real
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Arteria carótida interna
Helena Diaz del Real
2arteria carótida interna
Josefvollmann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arteria carótida interna


Explanation:
Hola Ángeles:
Lo he buscado y he hallado lo que te propongo.
Abajo tienes el enlace, para comprobar.
Un saludo,
Helena


    Reference: http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=743085
Helena Diaz del Real
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez: Creo que así es. En alemán también se utiliza la sigla ACI (por el latín). http://www.epilepsie-gut-behandeln.de/service/abkuerzungsver...
5 hrs
  -> Patricia, te lo agradezco. Un saludo, Helena

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arteria carótida interna


Explanation:
Möglicherweise handelt es sich im diese Abkürzung, die sich uf Englisch ICA nennt.
Vgl. was auf der angegebenen Internetseite auf portugiesich und Englisch ausgeführt wird:
"Dolichoectasia of the internal carotid artery (ICA) is a rare condition that may be associated with neuro-ophthalmic manifestations, such as loss of visual acuity and visual field resulting from compression of the optic nerve (ON)".


    Reference: http://bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/
Josefvollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search