PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

a Creíque y Penséque los ahorcaron en Madrid

German translation: Glauben ist nicht Wissen

19:32 Oct 13, 2011
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: a Creíque y Penséque los ahorcaron en Madrid
Es geht um eine Reihe von Sprichwörtern.

Wie würde man dieses Sprichwort auf Deutsch sagen.
Um keine Ausrede verlegen sein?

Vielen Dank im Voraus
Karin.
Spain
German translation:Glauben ist nicht Wissen
Explanation:
... glaube ich.... ;-)
Selected response from:

Sabine Ide
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Sabine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Glauben ist nicht Wissen
Sabine Ide
2reine Spekulation / nichts als Vermutungen/Mutmaßungen
Andrea Martínez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reine Spekulation / nichts als Vermutungen/Mutmaßungen


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das eher so: "das ist reine Spekulation", "das beruht nur auf Mutmaßungen".

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Native speaker of: German

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glauben ist nicht Wissen


Explanation:
... glaube ich.... ;-)

Sabine Ide
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Sabine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Martínez: ich auch :)
1 hr
  -> Danke.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search