PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Todo iba bien hasta que decidí abandonar mis estudios.

German translation: Alles war in Ordnung, bis ich beschloss, mein Studium aufzugeben.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Todo iba bien hasta que decidí abandonar mis estudios.
German translation:Alles war in Ordnung, bis ich beschloss, mein Studium aufzugeben.
Entered by: Fenix Alldatime

23:18 Aug 15, 2008
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / phrase
Spanish term or phrase: Todo iba bien hasta que decidí abandonar mis estudios.
Es una frase de una persona que habla de su vida delante de otras. Es decir "todo iba bien" sería como decir "todo estaba en orden en mi vida"; "todo marchaba bien en mi vida".
Fenix Alldatime
Alles war in Ordnung, bis ich beschloss, mein Studium aufzugeben.
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Alles war in Ordnung, bis ich beschloss, mein Studium aufzugeben.
Karlo Heppner
4Es ist alles gut gegangen, bis ich mich entschloß mein Studium aufzugeben.
Walter Blass
4 -1Everything was going fine, till I decided to quit my studies
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Everything was going fine, till I decided to quit my studies


Explanation:
Here we do not translate ''abandonar with ''abandon'' here we say ''to quit my studies..it's better, we say ''abandon for a person

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Konrad Schultz: falsche Sprache
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alles war in Ordnung, bis ich beschloss, mein Studium aufzugeben.


Explanation:
a

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger
7 hrs

agree  Konrad Schultz
10 hrs

agree  Dr-G-Pless
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es ist alles gut gegangen, bis ich mich entschloß mein Studium aufzugeben.


Explanation:
bzw. ...meine Studien aufzugeben.
Oder: Es lief alles gut, bis...

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search