buscarle la quinta pata al gato

German translation: das Haar in der Suppe suchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buscarle la quinta pata al gato
German translation:das Haar in der Suppe suchen
Entered by: Fenix Alldatime

10:32 Aug 6, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / frase
Spanish term or phrase: buscarle la quinta pata al gato
Es decir, buscar cosas imposibles de encontrar.

De contexto: "Nadie se hace estas preguntas, y por ello es usual decir que los filósofos
(peyorativamente entendida la denominación) le andan BUSCANDO LA QUINTA PATA AL GATO, ya que hacer
esto es más tonto aún, no obstante quepa la remota posibilidad de que la naturaleza nos sorprenda
con un felino quintúpedo."
Fenix Alldatime
das Haar in der Suppe suchen
Explanation:
Probleme suchen, die gar nicht vorhanden sind
Selected response from:

Ralf Peters
Spain
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3das Haar in der Suppe suchen
Ralf Peters
4 +1Antworten auf Fragen (finden), die niemand gestellt hat
Herbert Fipke
3eine Nadel im Heuhaufen suchen
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Nadel im Heuhaufen suchen


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antworten auf Fragen (finden), die niemand gestellt hat


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag in diesem konkreten Kontext...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Koehler
10 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
das Haar in der Suppe suchen


Explanation:
Probleme suchen, die gar nicht vorhanden sind

Ralf Peters
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug
45 mins

agree  Andrea Martínez
3 hrs

agree  Karin Rödel: genau, so verstehe ich das auch
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search