PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

darse un tiempo

German translation: eine Pause einlegen / eine Auszeit nehmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:darse un tiempo
German translation:eine Pause einlegen / eine Auszeit nehmen
Entered by: Fenix Alldatime

09:58 Aug 6, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / frase
Spanish term or phrase: darse un tiempo
Por ejemplo: "Mi pareja y yo hemos decidido darnos un tiempo".
Fenix Alldatime
eine Pause einlegen / eine Auszeit nehmen
Explanation:
Das wäre mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6eine Pause einlegen / eine Auszeit nehmen
Lüder Meyer
3sich Zeit lassen, etwas langsamer angehen
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eine Pause einlegen / eine Auszeit nehmen


Explanation:
Das wäre mein Vorschlag.

Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl: sich eine Weile aus dem Weg gehen
7 mins
  -> Danke, Thilo.

agree  Dr-G-Pless: Ja, das ist am besten
42 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Ralf Peters
58 mins
  -> Danke, Ralf.

agree  Jenny Koehler
58 mins
  -> Danke, Jenny.

agree  Andrea Martínez: Auszeit finde ich gut
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Andrea.

agree  Fabienne Kelbel
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Fabienne.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sich Zeit lassen, etwas langsamer angehen


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search