No hay mal que por bien no venga

German translation: Kein Unglück so groß, es hat ein Glück im Schoß

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No hay mal que por bien no venga
German translation:Kein Unglück so groß, es hat ein Glück im Schoß
Entered by: Fenix Alldatime

09:39 Jun 10, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: No hay mal que por bien no venga
Es como una especie de refrán, que indica que todo lo malo que sucede, acarrea algo positivo en el futuro.
Fenix Alldatime
Kein Unglück so groß, es hat ein Glück im Schoß
Explanation:
esto es lo que se dice en Alemania....
Selected response from:

Renate Mann
Chile
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wem Gott eine Tür zuschlägt, dem öffnet er ein Fenster.
Jenny Koehler
5Kein Unglück so groß, es hat ein Glück im Schoß
Renate Mann
4Auf Leid folgt Freud!
Portuensa
4Auf Regen folgt immer wieder Sonnenschein
Katja Schoone
4Nichts geschieht ohne Grund
Mónica Aquino
4Es gibt kein Übel, das nicht auch zu etwas Gutem taugt.
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kein Unglück so groß, es hat ein Glück im Schoß


Explanation:
esto es lo que se dice en Alemania....

Renate Mann
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es gibt kein Übel, das nicht auch zu etwas Gutem taugt.


Explanation:
http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/No_hay_mal_que_por_bien_no_ven...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nichts geschieht ohne Grund


Explanation:
No es exactamente un refrán, pero se oye muy a menudo y viene a decir lo mismo.

Mónica Aquino
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wem Gott eine Tür zuschlägt, dem öffnet er ein Fenster.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad- un refrán muy conocido que viene a decir que si una cosa sale mal, puede darse otra opción nueva, quizá incluso mejor.

Jenny Koehler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auf Regen folgt immer wieder Sonnenschein


Explanation:
od. Jede Nacht hat einen neuen Morgen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-06-10 11:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ganz platt: Alles hat auch seine gute/positive Seite

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auf Leid folgt Freud!


Explanation:
Noch eine weitere Version!


Portuensa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search