donde el diablo perdió el poncho

German translation: wo sich Fuchs und Hase gute Nacht sagen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:donde el diablo perdió el poncho
German translation:wo sich Fuchs und Hase gute Nacht sagen
Entered by: Sabine Knorr

22:12 Aug 31, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: donde el diablo perdió el poncho
"Donde el diablo perdió el poncho". se utiliza cuando se quiere decir algo de un lugar sumamente lejano.
Una versión más moderna, no tan folklórica, es "allá donde cayó el avión".

Por más referencias, ver también http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2115892
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
wo sich Fuchs und Hase gute Nacht sagen
Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit...

Eine andere Redewendung, die (nach meiner Erfahrung) verwendet wird, wenn man sich über jemanden geärgert hat:
Geh doch dahin, wo der Pfeffer wächst!
Selected response from:

Sabine Knorr
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für eure Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4wo sich Fuchs und Hase gute Nacht sagen
Sabine Knorr
4wo der Pfeffer wächst
erika rubinstein
4in der Pampa, im Niemandsland, wo sich die Füchse Gute Nacht sagen
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in der Pampa, im Niemandsland, wo sich die Füchse Gute Nacht sagen


Explanation:
a

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wo sich Fuchs und Hase gute Nacht sagen


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit...

Eine andere Redewendung, die (nach meiner Erfahrung) verwendet wird, wenn man sich über jemanden geärgert hat:
Geh doch dahin, wo der Pfeffer wächst!


Sabine Knorr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für eure Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Stefan Kopp: ganz genau!
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Hermeneutica
8 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Daniel Gebauer: nach neuer Rechtschreibung ist beides möglich: Gute Nacht und gute Nacht sagen
9 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wo der Pfeffer wächst


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search