PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dejar sin disfrute

German translation: vernachlässigen, außer Acht lassen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejar sin disfrute
German translation:vernachlässigen, außer Acht lassen
Entered by: Karin.

09:07 Jan 12, 2006
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Folklore / Carnaval
Spanish term or phrase: dejar sin disfrute
La Gastronomía del Carnaval
Un Carnaval que se precie - intenso, mundano, creativo y descarado - no puede **dejar sin disfrute** ni a uno sólo de sus sentidos. El del gusto ha de verse especialmente recompensado, pues hay que reconfortar el cuerpo ante los cacrificios que nos aguardan con la llegada de la Santa Cuaresma, sus ayunos y sus abstinencias.
Karin.
Spain
vernachlässigen, außer Acht lassen
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Tradesca (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Tradesca :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s.u.
Olaf Reibedanz
4muss natürlich alle Sinne ansprechen.
Karlo Heppner
4vernachlässigen, außer Acht lassen
Tradesca (X)
4sollen auf ihre Kosten kommen
Helena Diaz del Real
3...muß man erleben
Monica Schmid
3kann man nicht entfliehen / ist ein einzigartiger Genuss
Sabine Wulf
3unberührt lassen
André Höchemer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unberührt lassen


Explanation:
... kann keinen Ihrer Sinne unberührt lassen.
... kann keinen Ihrer Sinne gleichgültig lassen.


André Höchemer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sollen auf ihre Kosten kommen


Explanation:
Hola Karinita!
Alle Sinne sollen auf ihren Kosten kommen.
¿Qué te parece?
Es la idea que he tenido en cuanto he leído tu pregunta.
Saludos
Helena
PS Espero que te sirva!

Helena Diaz del Real
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vernachlässigen, außer Acht lassen


Explanation:


Tradesca (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Tradesca :))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kann man nicht entfliehen / ist ein einzigartiger Genuss


Explanation:
Hi!

Im Nachfolgenden wird dann beschrieben, warum man sich dem nicht entziehen kann :-).

Hoffe, ich konnte dir etwas helfen.
Gruß, Sabine.

Sabine Wulf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
- Ein echter Karneval... muss alle Sinne (gleichermaßen) fesseln

- Ein echter Karneval... ist ein Ereignis, dass alle Ihre Sinne verführt

- Ein echter Karneval... ist ein wahrer Sinnesreigen

- Ein echter Karneval... darf keinen der Sinne zu kurz kommen lassen

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WMOhlert: das ist es! Hier werden die Sinne angesprochen. Votiere für 1 + 3
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...muß man erleben


Explanation:
schlicht aber passend finde ich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2006-01-12 11:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mit allen seinen Sinnen

Monica Schmid
Spain
Native speaker of: German

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muss natürlich alle Sinne ansprechen.


Explanation:
Ein weiterer Vorschlag in dem Antwortreigen. :-)

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search