porte

German translation: Wuchs / Wuchsform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porte
German translation:Wuchs / Wuchsform
Entered by: Ursula Dias

13:22 Sep 1, 2011
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Guía botánica
Spanish term or phrase: porte
Hola,
Esta palabra sale siempre como primer punto del apartado "Características" en la descripción de cada especie. Veo que a veces se emplea para designar el tamaño, otras veces la forma de la copa, otras veces si se trata de un árbol o de un arbusto etc. No sé si existe un equivalente tal cual en alemán o si debo traducir de una u otra forma dependiendo de lo que venga después (por un lado, esto puede resultar más preciso, pero también parecer extraño, porque como decía, se trata siempre del primer punto del apartado).
Muchas gracias de antemano.
Tradjur
Wuchs / Wuchsform
Explanation:
Das funktioniert für auf Deutsch in beiden Fällen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2011-09-01 13:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B.:
Wuchs: hoch
Wuchs: buschförmig
etc...
Selected response from:

Ursula Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wuchs / Wuchsform
Ursula Dias
2 +1Habitus
Coqueiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Habitus


Explanation:
die "äußere Erscheinung":
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hábito_(planta)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habitus_(Biologie)

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris S. K.: gängiger botanischer Fachausdruck für die allgemeine Wuchsform von Species, aber auch in Abhängigkeit von Umweltbedingungen
7 days
  -> Dankeschön!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wuchs / Wuchsform


Explanation:
Das funktioniert für auf Deutsch in beiden Fällen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2011-09-01 13:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B.:
Wuchs: hoch
Wuchs: buschförmig
etc...

Ursula Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro
2 mins
  -> Danke Coqueiro :-)

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
22 hrs
  -> Danke Ruth :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search