mecha (hier)

German translation: Zündschnur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecha (hier)
German translation:Zündschnur
Entered by: Monika Berger

15:59 Jul 15, 2010
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexiko Fotografie
Spanish term or phrase: mecha (hier)
Aus einem Text über Bilder von Flor Garduño:

El arte.
…y es que la fotografía, como todo arte, no transmite un único mensaje.

La fuerza de la imagen es semejante al prisma de cristal con el que Newton quebró un haz de luz para mostrar los colores del iris.

O, si se quiere, es semejante a la ***mecha*** que va reventando los canutos ―sucesiva y simultáneamente― sobre el armazón de varas. La imagen, brasa encarrerada, va abriendo flores de ascuas y estampidos.

Así, quien recibe la fuerza de la imagen se convierte en fugaz cocreador de la obra.

La obra de arte es, en consecuencia, un tronido virtual.

Kann hier ein Bohrer gemeint sein: Oder sie ähnelt, wenn man so will, dem Bohrer, der die Röhren am Drahtgestell – nacheinander und gleichzeitig – zerbersten lässt.

Irgendwie kann ich mir hier keine Lunte vorstellen.
TIA.
Monika Berger
Germany
Zündschnur
Explanation:
"va abriendo flores de ascuas y estampidos."
"La obra de arte es, en consecuencia, un tronido virtual."

Hier: estampido= tronido= Knall= Krach
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Zündschnur
Walter Blass
3Docht
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Docht


Explanation:
Wird ja auch danach die Asche erwähnt. Also, an die Bohrertheorie glaube ich nicht, verstehe auch die anderen Wörter ganz anders als du vorschlägst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2010-07-15 20:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lunte passt vielleicht besser bei diesem pathetischen Stil ;-) Also, ich verstehe hier auf alle Fälle eine "Verbrennungshilfe"

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zündschnur


Explanation:
"va abriendo flores de ascuas y estampidos."
"La obra de arte es, en consecuencia, un tronido virtual."

Hier: estampido= tronido= Knall= Krach


Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Luis
10 days
  -> Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search