borreguillo

French translation: peau de mouton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borreguillo
French translation:peau de mouton
Entered by: maria gomez

14:52 Jan 23, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: borreguillo
Otro tipo de tejido. Vienen enunciado como "tejido de pelo borreguillo", es el típico que encontramos en el interior de prendas como chaquetas, etc...
No encuentro el equivalente en francés...
Gracias!!
Cecilia Merino Navas
peau de mouton
Explanation:
Si vas a google "images" veras varias fotos del tejido o de imitacion del tejido.
Selected response from:

maria gomez
Grading comment

J'ai mis finalement "peau d'agneau", mais je crois que c'est quasiment la même chose...
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faux mouton
Anne Patteet
4 +1peau de mouton
maria gomez
4toison
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toison


Explanation:
Suerte.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peau de mouton


Explanation:
Si vas a google "images" veras varias fotos del tejido o de imitacion del tejido.

maria gomez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment

J'ai mis finalement "peau d'agneau", mais je crois que c'est quasiment la même chose...
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X): En français, quand on parle de"interieur peau de mouton on sous-entend que c'est artificiel.
5 hrs
  -> c'est vrai, merci Mamie!

neutral  Anne Patteet: Ici, Mamie, je ne suis pas d'accord: si je dis que c'est du mouton, c'est que c'en est. Et sinon, je dis imitation ou faux.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faux mouton


Explanation:
voici une photo d'une veste pareille:
http://vetements-occasion.vivastreet.be/annonces-vetements-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-23 16:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi:
IMITATION MOUTON
IMITATION MOUTON RETOURNÉ

"Acheter VESTE CYRILLUS 10 ans Imitation mouton retourné"
http://cgi.ebay.fr/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=1600767158...

Anne Patteet
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Aude Effray
1 hr
  -> Merci, Marie-Aude




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search