competir en la división de honor

French translation: concourir en division d'honneur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:competir en la división de honor
French translation:concourir en division d'honneur
Entered by: maría josé mantero obiols

13:27 Feb 13, 2015
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: competir en la división de honor
En un certificado extendido por una sociedad deportiva de balonmano:

"Certifica que Don... ha sido entrenador del equipo xxx de balonmano durante las temporadas xxx, *habiendo competido la primera de dichas temporadas en la División de Honor B*"
maría josé mantero obiols
France
concourir en division d'honneur
Explanation:
On parle bien de division d'honneur en france.
Selected response from:

Mélodie Duchesnay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entraîner l'équipe en deuxième division espagnole
Paul Muzika
3 +1concourir en division d'honneur
Mélodie Duchesnay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concourir en division d'honneur


Explanation:
On parle bien de division d'honneur en france.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handball_en_France#Hi.C3.A9rarchie_des_clubs
Mélodie Duchesnay
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit Cros
44 mins
  -> Merci !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entraîner l'équipe en deuxième division espagnole


Explanation:
La "división de honor B" est l'ancien nom du championnat espagnol de deuxième division de handball, aujourd'hui appelée "división de honor plata".
"División de honor" tout court est d'ailleurs la première division.
En revanche, "division d'honneur" en français renvoie à une compétition amateur éloignée du haut niveau.

En revanche, j'hésite sur la traduction à donner à "competir", s'agissant d'un entraîneur.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divisi%C3%B3n_de_Honor_Plata_de...
Paul Muzika
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search