amurada

French translation: pavois

16:59 Oct 18, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: amurada
Dans un texte sur des navires de pêche:
"Las amuradas y todo medio instalado deberá estar en buen estado de conservación"
Je ne trouve pas le terme exact... S'agit-il du bastingage? J'ai aussi trouvé amure mais je ne suis pas convaincue..
Merci!
aurelie garr
Spain
French translation:pavois
Explanation:
Veuillez vérifier d'autres définitions de "pavois" / "amurada" sur google/ dictionnaires online
Selected response from:

Maria Eneida
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pavois
Maria Eneida
4bastingage
Cyril B.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavois


Explanation:
Veuillez vérifier d'autres définitions de "pavois" / "amurada" sur google/ dictionnaires online


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
    Reference: http://www.techno-science.net/?onglet=glossaire&definition=1...
Maria Eneida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastingage


Explanation:
Il s'agit bien du bastingage. Ce terme est plus utilisé et mieux connu des non-marins.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-10-19 00:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

('pavois' et 'bastingage' sont synonymes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-10-19 00:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En termes de marine, le pavois est la couverture par l'extérieur des bastingages des navires de guerre. Ils étaient à l'origine recouverts de bandes de tissus de couleur les jours de sollenité. On parlait alors de pavoiser. Aujourd'hui le pavois est la partie de la muraille qui dépasse du pont. Le nom est resté comme synonyme de bastingage.
http://www.arwenmarine.com/GlossaireP1.html

http://dvlf.uchicago.edu/mot/bastingage

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bastingage

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Al final opté por pavois





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search