PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sede catedralicia

French translation: Siège épiscopal (syno : évêché)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede catedralicia
French translation:Siège épiscopal (syno : évêché)
Entered by: Alejandra2007

12:36 Jul 27, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: sede catedralicia
>La iglesia fue *sede catedralicia* en dos ocasiones.

Je ne vois pas comment tourner la phrase...

Merci de votre aide !
Alejandra2007
Siège épiscopal (syno : évêché)
Explanation:
Catedralicia : épiscopal.
J'ai trouvé "Siège épiscopal" synonyme de "évêché".
En espérant que cela puisse encore vous aider.
Selected response from:

Céline Débiton
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(fit) office de cathédrale
Chéli Rioboo
4 +1Siège épiscopal (syno : évêché)
Céline Débiton


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(fit) office de cathédrale


Explanation:
Une possibilité...

Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Galván: Me parece una opción muy acertada. La sede catedralicia suele coincidir con la sede episcopal. Si el obispado cambia de ciudad se traslada también la sede catedralicia.
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias !

agree  aurelie garr
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  Delphine SIMONIS
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  Sara M
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup Sara !

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Siège épiscopal (syno : évêché)


Explanation:
Catedralicia : épiscopal.
J'ai trouvé "Siège épiscopal" synonyme de "évêché".
En espérant que cela puisse encore vous aider.

Céline Débiton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X): C'est exactement ça.
1 hr
  -> Merci ! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search