PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

investir

French translation: investis d'un pouvoir

11:45 Mar 14, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Religion / Cristianismo
Spanish term or phrase: investir
Feliz sábado a tod@s! Necesito la ayuda de ustedes para traducir a francés este verbo, pues no lo encuentro con el significado de "conferir, dar a una persona una dignidad o un cargo honorífico", en el siguiente contexto:

"no vayan al ministerio, sin la unción quédense en Jerusalén hasta que sean ungidos, investidos de poder desde lo alto..."

Como siempre, agradezco a todas y todos sus aportes!
Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
Colombia
French translation:investis d'un pouvoir
Explanation:
--
Bonne journée
Selected response from:

Véronique Le Ny
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5investis d'un pouvoir
Véronique Le Ny
4recevoir l'investiture
AnneMarieG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
investis d'un pouvoir


Explanation:
--
Bonne journée

Véronique Le Ny
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai choisi votre réponse, qui m'a beaucoup aidé! Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X): tout à fait.
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  David Sánchez Villada
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  antonita98: ok
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
10 hrs

agree  Robintech
2 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recevoir l'investiture


Explanation:
... avant d'avoir été oint, d'avoir reçu l'investiture du Très-Haut...
ainsi, on peut laisser tomber le pouvoir qui est induit - à mon avis !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-14 13:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et, bien sûr, ils peuvent recevoir l'onction, l'investiture...

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bien!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search