PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

octava

French translation: l'octave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: octava
French translation:l'octave
Entered by: Nicotonio

13:13 Jun 22, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: octava
20:00 Eucaristía y Completas, en la octava de San XXX.
Béatrice Noriega
France
l'octave
Explanation:
Dans la religion catholique, l’octave est un rappel de la fête d'un saint qui intervient une semaine après, en particulier l'octave de Pâques (cf lien suivant).
Selected response from:

Nicotonio
Taiwan
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'octave
Nicotonio
3messe de huitaine
Marie-Aude Effray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messe de huitaine


Explanation:
No estoy nada segura, pero creo que podría ser esto. Se trata de una misa que se celebra 8 días después de un acontecimiento. Yo lo he oído después de una defunción.

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'octave


Explanation:
Dans la religion catholique, l’octave est un rappel de la fête d'un saint qui intervient une semaine après, en particulier l'octave de Pâques (cf lien suivant).


    fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Octave_de_Pâques - 17k
Nicotonio
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dou
17 hrs
  -> Merci Dou!

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search