PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Completas

French translation: Complies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Completas
French translation:Complies
Entered by: Béatrice Noriega

12:55 Jun 22, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Completas
21H00 Solemnes Completas.

il s'agit der célébrations religieuses. Je pense que ce sont des chants mais je n'en suis pas sure...
Béatrice Noriega
France
Complies
Explanation:
pl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-06-22 13:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.liturgyhours.org/

Ciao!
Selected response from:

Andrea Nicosia
Grading comment
Grazzie mile!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Complies
Andrea Nicosia
4cérémonies ou séances solennelles "complètes"
Pascale Lessard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Complies


Explanation:
pl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-06-22 13:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.liturgyhours.org/

Ciao!

Andrea Nicosia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazzie mile!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
2 mins

agree  Maria Chudova: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complies
4 mins

agree  Nicotonio: bien vu!
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
2 days 3 hrs

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cérémonies ou séances solennelles "complètes"


Explanation:
une cérémonie solennelle complète, incluant tous les actes publics et formalités...

Pascale Lessard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search