ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sustentador

French translation: sustentateur

14:19 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: sustentador
"... de ayudar a cumplir la misión que la iglesia XXX cumple día a día con la ayuda constante del Creador y Sustentador del Universo."

Merci!
Anne Patteet
French translation:sustentateur
Explanation:
traduction littérale, c'est le terme utilisé le plus courament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-13 16:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/1863544
(la dernière suggestion)
Selected response from:

Thibaut Hingrai
Grading comment
Après recherches, il me semble qu'en ce contexte c'est le terme le plus adéquat. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pilier
Donatella Talpo
4 +1soutien
José Quinones
3 +1sustentateur
Thibaut Hingrai


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilier


Explanation:
une possibilité

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Donatella


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustentateur


Explanation:
traduction littérale, c'est le terme utilisé le plus courament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-13 16:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/1863544
(la dernière suggestion)

Thibaut Hingrai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Après recherches, il me semble qu'en ce contexte c'est le terme le plus adéquat. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Chala: créateur, sustentateur et gouverneur suprême de l’universc (voir: http://www.eglise-caledonie.com/?page_id=36
20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soutien


Explanation:

utilisé aussi bien dans les religions chrétiennes que musulmane

Créateur et Soutien de l’univers

créateur et soutien de toutes choses


    Reference: http://207.96.243.224/cletec/SCH/SCHLaSignificationBibliqueD...
    Reference: http://www.ibeto.ch/ecole/confession.html
José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci José


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
19 hrs
  -> gracias Zaida




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search