a pie de calle

French translation: au rez-de-chausée / devant le rez-de-chausée / devant le batiment

11:31 Jun 17, 2010
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: a pie de calle
"recogida del material a pie de calle"

He puesto: "ramassage du matériel dans la rue"
Me parece demasiado sencillo, no sé si hay algo en francés que refleje mejor la expresión española

Muchas gracias a todos.
lucile mersseman
Spain
French translation:au rez-de-chausée / devant le rez-de-chausée / devant le batiment
Explanation:
Podría funcionar.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2au rez-de-chausée / devant le rez-de-chausée / devant le batiment
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1en bas de chez soi/(sur la rue) à/devant l'entrée au bâtiment
yaelmp
4sur le trottoir
André Filteau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au rez-de-chausée / devant le rez-de-chausée / devant le batiment


Explanation:
Podría funcionar.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X): o bien "devant l'entrée de l'immeuble / du bâtiment / de l'établissement"
29 mins
  -> Muy buenas tus sugerencias. Gracias.

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sylvia.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en bas de chez soi/(sur la rue) à/devant l'entrée au bâtiment


Explanation:
¡sugerencias!

yaelmp
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Josseaume (Estrada)
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur le trottoir


Explanation:
Selon le contexte, s'il s'agit de ceuillette par exemple de vieux meubles.

André Filteau
Spain
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search