PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

narcolepsia ambulatoria

French translation: narcolepsie ambulatoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:narcolepsia ambulatoria
French translation:narcolepsie ambulatoire
Entered by: José Quinones

22:20 Jun 11, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: narcolepsia ambulatoria
En una carta de una aseguradora española:

(tratamiento de la psiquiatría en los siguientes términos)
Se excluyen el psicoanálisis, la psicoterapia priscoanalítica, la hipnosis, la *narcolepsia ambulatoria*, así como el internamiento social de pacientes afectados de demencias neurodegenerativas tales como alzheimer y otras.
maría josé mantero obiols
France
narcolepsie ambulatoire
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2007-06-11 22:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le somnambulisme, la fugue épileptique sont des phénomènes d'automatisme ambulatoire
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos una vez más :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1narcolepsie ambulatoire
José Quinones
3 -1le traitement de la narcolepsie en milieu hospitalier
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le traitement de la narcolepsie en milieu hospitalier


Explanation:
la narcolepsie est une affectation qui faitque le patient s'endort brusquement en une segonde et tombe à l'endroit même où il se trouve. Il vaut mieux ne pas conduire un véhicule ou se livrer à des activités à risques quand on est atteint de cette maladie (rare...) .
Il y a quelques temps on asorti un film français très amusant sur le sujet (pour l'instant le tite m'échappe...)



Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigitte Gaudin: C'est justement en milieu NON hospitalier.
5 hrs
  -> Effectivement . Faute de frappe. Je pensais au concept d'Hopital "de jour".

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narcolepsie ambulatoire


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2007-06-11 22:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le somnambulisme, la fugue épileptique sont des phénomènes d'automatisme ambulatoire


    Reference: http://sommeil.univ-lyon1.fr/articles/onen/narcolepsie/somma...
    Reference: http://www.admi.net/jo/19991107/MESS9923344A.html
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos una vez más :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
8 hrs
  -> merci cristina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search