PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

demoledor de endemias

French translation: ... comme l'Attila des maladies endémiques...

15:59 Jun 7, 2007
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / texto sobre enfermedades
Spanish term or phrase: demoledor de endemias
El Dr. Pifano (Venezuela) por sus descubrimientos científicos y la gran lucha que llevó a cabo contra la malaria en el país, era considerado como el "demoledor de endemias" (Biografía de Felix Pifano)
Aude
French translation:... comme l'Attila des maladies endémiques...
Explanation:
Peut-être un peu imagé comme expression... je ne sais... mais très employé dans des contextes similaires...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2... comme l'Attila des maladies endémiques...
Thierry LOTTE
4celui qui a déraciné les maladies endémiques
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
2eradicator of endemic diseases
liz askew


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eradicator of endemic diseases


Explanation:
....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... comme l'Attila des maladies endémiques...


Explanation:
Peut-être un peu imagé comme expression... je ne sais... mais très employé dans des contextes similaires...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray: au moins vous avez repondu en francais :) Oui, vous avez raison. De toute façon, je suis d'accord avec vous
9 mins
  -> Merci Irina. Mais soyez indulgente : tout le monde peut se tromper...

agree  Isabelus
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Merci Isabelus

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celui qui a déraciné les maladies endémiques


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search