PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mareos

French translation: sensations vertigineuses, sensations de malaise, malaises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mareos
French translation:sensations vertigineuses, sensations de malaise, malaises
Entered by: Lena Morin (X)

18:39 Jan 5, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mareos
Bonjour,

Le contexe est : Mareos como una de las reacciones adversas a la toma de fármacos.

Por definición, el «mareo» es un estado caracterizado por náuseas, vómitos, vértigos, angustia y malestar general, que se observa en los síndromes laberínticos. 2. Cinetosis

Avons-nous un terme médical en français qui rend totalement cette notion ?

Merci
Lena
Lena Morin (X)
malaise
Explanation:
c'est une suggestion...
Selected response from:

danielle2
Grading comment
Je crois que finalement je vais opter pour "sensations vertigineuses" (différentes des vertiges) et "sensations de malaise" selon les cas. C'est que je trouve souvent dans ce contexte. Merci à tous et à toutes.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vertige, étourdissement
Egmont
3 +3malaise
danielle2


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vertige, étourdissement


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> spanish
    Reference: http://www.francophonie-hachette.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Roques: Le mal de mer (variante du mal des transports) se manifeste par une sensation de malaise avec sueurs, pâleur, hyper-salivation, nausées, vomissements, vertiges, faiblesse.
1 hr
  -> Merci :=))

agree  karmel: À mon avis, "vertige" rend mieux la notion de "mareo" dans ce contexte.
3 hrs
  -> Merci := ))

agree  Raquel Dominguez: Vertige, bien sûr.
3 hrs
  -> Merci :-))

agree  Anne Patteet
8 hrs
  -> Merci :-))

agree  Taru: Moi aussi, je dirais "vertige"
9 hrs
  -> Merci :-))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
malaise


Explanation:
c'est une suggestion...

danielle2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Je crois que finalement je vais opter pour "sensations vertigineuses" (différentes des vertiges) et "sensations de malaise" selon les cas. C'est que je trouve souvent dans ce contexte. Merci à tous et à toutes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
10 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Christine Schmit (X)
1 hr
  -> merci Christine!

agree  Gat: Je ne sais pas s'il s'agit du terme médical consacré, mais la définition du Robert semble aller dans ce sens :"Sensation pénible (souvent vague) d'un trouble dans les fonctions physiologiques"
3 days 18 hrs
  -> merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search