cíñetar

French translation: s'en tenir à

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cíñetar
French translation:s'en tenir à
Entered by: Sandrine Zérouali

16:46 Jan 24, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: cíñetar
Bonjour,

Pouvez-vous me donner un équivalent en francais du terme "cíñetar" dans la phrase suivante : "Exigencias de muy diversa índole; desde el “arréglate como puedas”, hasta “consulta estos 10 glosarios de referencia y cíñete al contenido de la memoria de traducción para mantener la coherencia”.

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions.
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
s'en tenir à
Explanation:
El verbo es "ceñirse"
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s'en tenir à
Dolores Vázquez
4 +2borner
Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
5verbo irregular = ceñir
Cristina Peradejordi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s'en tenir à


Explanation:
El verbo es "ceñirse"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/ce%C3%B1irse
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
45 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Juan Jacob: Es lo que pensé... vaya que es un verbo irregular. // Como nuestro trabajo: "¿Tú lo traduciste?"
2 hrs
  -> No, yo no, gracias.

agree  karmel
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Gracias.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cíñetar (no existe)
verbo irregular = ceñir


Explanation:
ceñir se conjuga como reñir.
O sea que yo pondría : "adapte-toi au contenu de la mémoire de traduction pour garder la cohérence"

Cristina Peradejordi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cíñetar (CEÑIR)
borner


Explanation:
"cíñete", imperativo, del verbo ceñir, yo diría, como una opción, "borne-toi"

Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
11 mins
  -> Merci, Chéli! Bon Week-end!

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Sylvia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search