Representación

French translation: Représentation (au sens d\'image)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Representación
French translation:Représentation (au sens d\'image)
Entered by: Jean-François Bunouf

17:19 Oct 27, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: Representación
Il s'agit d'un document écrit par Talleyrand à Napoléon, de La Corogne en 1810. Ce document a dû être visé par la censure. Contexte ci-dessous:

REPRESENTACION
QUE UN CATOLICO RANCIO
DIRIGE AL EMPERADOR DE LOS FRANCESES
BAXO EL NOMBRE
DE SU VICE-GRANDE ELECTOR
CARLOS MAURICIO TALLEYRAND,
CON EL DOBLE OBJETO
DE CORREGIR A AMBOS SI ES POSIBLE,
Y MANIFESTAR AL MUNDO
LA USURPACION DE LOS ESTADOS PONTIFICIOS
QUE ACABA DE CONSUMAR EL PRIMERO.
Jean-François Bunouf
Belgium
représentation (au sens d'image)
Explanation:
Représentation était (également en moyen français) le substantif d'action de 'représenter', désignant l'action de rendre présent ou sensible qqch. à l'esprit, à la mémoire, au moyen d'une image, d'une figure, d'un signe et, par métonymie, ce signe, image symbole ou allégorie.
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci Martine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1declaración / opinión
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4représentation (au sens d'image)
Martine Joulia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représentation (au sens d'image)


Explanation:
Représentation était (également en moyen français) le substantif d'action de 'représenter', désignant l'action de rendre présent ou sensible qqch. à l'esprit, à la mémoire, au moyen d'une image, d'une figure, d'un signe et, par métonymie, ce signe, image symbole ou allégorie.

Martine Joulia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci Martine.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaración / opinión


Explanation:
Así lo he entendido en un libro de esa época que acabo de leer.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: un poco tarde pero coincido Rafael.
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search