compañero de viaje

French translation: compagnon de route

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compañero de viaje
French translation:compagnon de route
Entered by: CatherineLegna

15:56 Jul 19, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: compañero de viaje
Busco una traducción del concepto político de "compañero de viaje".

¿Podeis ayudarme?
¡¡¡Gracias!!!
poma
compagnon de route
Explanation:
C'est le terme consacré pour les non adhérents mais sympathisants du Parti communiste français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-07-19 16:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas de quoi. ravie de pouvoir aider
Selected response from:

CatherineLegna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15compagnon de route
CatherineLegna
4famille politique
Cristina Peradejordi
4confrère / camarade
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confrère / camarade


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Peradejordi: camarade, suena mucho a partido comunista y confrère es un colega y se emplea particularmente cuando se habla de trabajo, creo yo....
17 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario. Cristina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
famille politique


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así....
ya que si pones "compagnon" tiene una connotación de "izquierda" en cambio "famille politique" queda neutro...
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2009-07-19 16:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entonces utilizaría "camarades"... sin ninguna duda.

Cristina Peradejordi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Y si precisamente necesito una connotación de izquierda? ¿Cómo lo pondrías? ¿Compagnon de voyage? ¿O no existe en francés un equivalente? Muchas gracias!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
compagnon de route


Explanation:
C'est le terme consacré pour les non adhérents mais sympathisants du Parti communiste français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-07-19 16:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas de quoi. ravie de pouvoir aider

CatherineLegna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias! Eso es justamente lo que buscaba.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chantal pittard
13 mins
  -> merci chantal

agree  María Luisa Galván: Exactamente, es una expresión acuñada
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  Gil Costa
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Auqui
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carolina García
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  morella ferrero sdl
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marie-Cécile Béal
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  fady_an
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Norbert Bousigue
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mamie (X)
15 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Giselle Unti
16 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Sandra García Alonso
17 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  aurelie garr
18 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
3 days 21 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search